Privacy Policy / Web Privacy

This Privacy Policy outlines the information Shoppers Drug Mart will collect on this web site and how it will use that information. It will also tell you who to contact about the personal information which is collected and what to do if you do not want your personal information collected.

This web site is owned and operated by Shoppers Drug Mart Inc.

Each Shoppers Drug Mart store is owned and operated under license from Shoppers Drug Mart Inc. by a licensee who is known as an "Associate".

Shoppers Drug Mart agrees to respect and observe the provisions set forth in Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act") and any other relevant legislation. To the extent there is additional protection afforded to you pursuant to the Act, and same is not set forth herein, Shoppers Drug Mart agrees to take such measures to give full effect to such additional protection.

All references in this web site to "Shoppers Drug Mart" refer to Shoppers Drug Mart Inc. and/or its licensed Associates as the context requires.

All references to "us", "we" or "our" refer to Shoppers Drug Mart Inc. and/or its licensed Associates as the context requires.

Shoppers Drug Mart will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on this page so that you can always be aware of the type of information collected, its use and how you can contact us.

Privacy

Shoppers Drug Mart respects the privacy of each individual with which it comes into contact, either as a customer in any Shoppers Drug Mart store or as a visitor to this web site. Shoppers Drug Mart will not give, rent or sell any customer information or any information about any visitor to this web site to any organization or individual.

Personal Information Collected

Shoppers Drug Mart will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, unless you provide it to us.

If you do not want your personal information collected, do not provide it to us. If you have already submitted the information and would like us to remove it from our records, or if you would like to know what information is held in our records, see the Contact section below.

Use of Personal Information

Shoppers Drug Mart may use the personal information collected in the following ways:

To process and store the information provided so that we are able to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services;

To contact you;

To provide you with special offers and services; and To provide you with health-related information or services that we believe would be of interest to you.

E-mail

Unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive e-mail, if you have provided us with your e-mail address, from time to time Shoppers Drug Mart may send you e-mail with information and/or special offers that we believe would be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive e-mail you can notify Shoppers Drug Mart at any time of your preference.

Shoppers Drug Mart may use a reputable third party to deliver e-mail. Such third party is under a contractual requirement to keep all personal information confidential and to only use any personal information for the sole purpose of sending you e-mail on behalf of Shoppers Drug Mart and to return any personal information once their services are completed.

Text Messages

Unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive text messages, if you have provided us with your mobile telephone number, from time to time Shoppers Drug Mart may send to your mobile telephone information and/or special offers that we believe would be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive text messages you can notify Shoppers Drug Mart at any time of your preference.

Shoppers Drug Mart may use a reputable third party to broadcast the text messages. Such third party is under a contractual obligation to keep all personal information confidential and to only use any personal information for the sole purpose of sending you text messages on behalf of Shoppers Drug Mart and to return to Shoppers Drug Mart any personal information once their services are completed.

Automatically Collected Information

Shoppers Drug Mart may automatically collect non-identifiable information such as, but not limited to, the Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using and the domain name from which you are linked to this web site.

"Cookies"

We will be using a feature on your Internet browser called "cookies", which are files that your Internet browser puts on your hard drive.

We will use cookies to help us provide you with a better experience when you visit this web site. It will let us know that you are a prior visitor and it will help us retrieve information that you may have previously provided to us.

Your Internet browser should allow you to erase cookies from your hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

Your Consent

Your use of this web site constitutes your consent to the collection by Shoppers Drug Mart of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Contact

If you wish to know what information we have in our files about you, ask a question about the information in your file or request a change to the information in your file, please click here or write to:

Shoppers Drug Mart
243 Consumers Rd.
Toronto, Ontario
M2J 4W8